Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd is committed to the protection of your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd handles your personal information and safeguards your individual privacy.

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd abides by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 and the SPAM ACT 2003. You can obtain a copy of the NPP from the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au and a copy of the SPAM ACT from the Australian Communications Authority web site at w»vw.spam.aca.gov.au.


Kind of information we hold about you

Personal information collected by Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd your pet’s breed, date of birth, name, your interests, our communication history and preferences in terms of how you wish to receive information from Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd.

This information is collected for the purposes of sending relevant correspondences to you and building long-term relationships.

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd may collect your personal information when you make an inquiry about our site. Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd may also collect personal information about you from a third party for the purpose of offering our services to you and your organisation. Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd may also provide information about you to a third party or affiliate company of Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd for the purpose of special promotional offers and product education.

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd also collects information on website activity to enhance your usage and continually improve our site. This includes information such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems have used the site and, when entering the Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd website from another website, the address of that website. "Cookies" are commonly used by websites on the Internet to achieve these objectives. They are usually placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer . The cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse cookies if you so desire.

This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd with statistics that it can use to analyse and improve our website and our communications.

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd does not collect information about your political beliefs, your religious beliefs, health information or sexual preferences.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd will not disclose personal information about you, unless the disclosure is:

  • required by law
  • is authorised by law, or
  • you have consented to our disclosing of the information.
  • Your personal information is collected for the purposes of sending relevant correspondences to you and building long-term relationships.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist with this, please contact us if your details change.

Storage and security of your personal information

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We also require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. All Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd staff and contractors are required to sign confidentiality agreements.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secured during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. However Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd will always endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, and once we receive your transmission, we will undertake our best effort to ensure its security.

Please contact Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd (link to Contact Us) immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information.

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd stores your personal information in electronic form on a database. This database is secure and can only be accessed by authorised users. Hard copies of personal information may also be kept by Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd.

Access to your personal information

You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate or request that your personal information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 7 days of receipt of notice. lf applicable, any legal requirement on Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any such requests.

lf you wish to access the personal information Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd holds about you, you can email us at privacy@vetalogica.com.au or write to us at Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd, 50 Elizabeth Street, Wetherill Park, NSW, 2164, Australia. Before Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd provides you with copies of your personal information, it may be necessary for you to prove your identity.

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd is not obliged to give you access to your personal information if:

  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of an individual
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals the request for access is frivolous or vexatious the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd and you and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those investigations providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws or denying access is specifically authorised by law.
  • lf Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd does not allow you to access your personal information we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

Your concern about our privacy policy

Feel free to contact us about any privacy issue regarding Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd (see contact details below). You will need to explain your concern and identify yourself so an appropriate person at Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd can respond accordingly. We will respond as soon as practicable. lf you have not received a response within 30 days, or you consider Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd’s response to be inadequate, you may refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd will make every reasonable effort to resolve your concerns and will maintain a record of each written complaint received.

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd will make every reasonable effort to resolve all concerns unless they are deemed frivolous, vexatious or not made in good faith.

How to contact us

lf you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information please contact:

Vetalogica Australia Pty Ltd
Mail: Privacy Officer, Vetalogica, 50 Elizabeth Street, Wetherill Park, NSW, 2164, Australia
Email: info@vetalogica.com.au

Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart